UK Life List

My home county is Surrey and I record species within the Surrey Vice County Boundaries. This includes my patch Beddington Farmlands which is also in the London recording area. I do not consider myself an ardent twitcher but will generally travel within the South of England to see rarities. Wildlife Recorder is the provider of the data.

My UK life list stands at 342 species with two records pending further research. One put back in circulation (Glaucous-winged Gull). Six records have a decision pending.

Key:
Accepted Record Full Species Status
Decision pending
Sub species
Not accepted by Records Committee poss hybrid
Status undecided / feral / Escape

Sandon Hertfordshire 16/07/2017

Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)


Cliff Marshes RSPB Kent 14/07/2017

Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)


Pagham Harbour West Sussex England 17/06/2017

Elegant Tern (Thalasseus elegans)


Stow on the Wold Gloucestershire England 28/12/2016

Blue Rock Thrush (Monticola solitarius)



Blagdon Lake Somerset England 20/12/2016

Blyth's Pipit (Anthus godlewskii)


Beeley Village Derbyshire England 12/12/2016

Dusky Thrush (Turdus eunomus)


Mistley Essex England 20/11/2016

Forster's Tern (Sterna forsteri)


Beddington Farm Greater London England 10/01/2016

Siberian Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita tristis)

Pagham Harbour West Sussex England 13/06/2015

American Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus hudsonicus/rufiventris)

Titchfield Haven NNR Hampshire England 06/06/2015

Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca)


Oban Argyll and Bute Scotland 24/04/2015

Black Guillemot (Cepphus grylle)

Sputie Burn Brora Highland Scotland 23/04/2015

Harlequin Duck (Histrionicus histrionicus)


Findhorn Valley Highland Scotland 21/04/2015

Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)

Cairngorm Ski Centre Highland Scotland 21/04/2015

Rock Ptarmigan (Lagopus muta)

Loch Garten RSPB Speyside Scotland 21/04/2015

Eurasian Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus)

Loch Garten RSPB Speyside Scotland 20/04/2015

Crested Tit (Lophophanes cristatus)

Findhorn Valley Highland Scotland 19/04/2015

Red Grouse (Lagopus lagopus scotica/hibernica)

Beddington Farm Greater London England 21/07/2013

Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)

Trimley Marshes SWT Suffolk England 16/06/2013

Pacific Swift (Apus pacificus)

Pegwell Bay Kent England 09/06/2013

European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)

Beddington Farm Greater London England 24/05/2013

Red-rumped Swallow (Cecropis daurica)

Church Norton Pagham Harbour West Sussex England 26/02/2012

Paddyfield Warbler (Acrocephalus agricola)

Calshot Hampshire England 26/02/2012

Spanish Sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis)

Bodmin Moor Cornwall England 04/10/2011

White-throated Dipper (Cinclus cinclus)


Lizard Point Cornwall England 04/10/2011

Red-billed Chough [sp] (Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax)

Boyton Marshes Suffolk England 02/10/2011

Sandhill Crane (Antigone canadensis)

Burpham West Sussex England 21/09/2011

Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)

Rainham Marshes Greater London England 17/02/2011

Slaty-backed Gull (Larus schistisagus)

Titchwell RSPB Norfolk England 20/01/2011

Twite (Carduelis flavirostris)

Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus/hudsonius)

Cantley Marshes RSPB Norfolk England 20/01/2011

Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus)

Taiga Bean Goose (Anser fabalis fabalis)

Headley Heath Surrey England 22/11/2010

Mealy Redpoll (Carduelis flammea)

Canons Farm Banstead Surrey England 28/08/2010

Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)

Rainham Marshes RSPB Greater London England 07/07/2010

White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellus leucurus)

The Lodge RSPB Bedfordshire England 29/03/2010

Two-barred Crossbill (Loxia leucoptera)

Netley Common Surrey England 02/01/2010

Common Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)

Landom Beck Durham England 24/10/2009

Black Grouse (Lyrurus tetrix)

Port Clarence Pool Cleveland England 24/10/2009

Blue-winged Teal (Spatula discors)

Trow Quarry South Shields Durham England 24/10/2009

Eastern Crowned-warbler (Phylloscopus coronatus)

Staines Moor Staines Middlesex England 13/10/2009

Brown Shrike (Lanius cristatus)

Stewartby Lake Bedfordshire England 26/09/2009

Leach's Storm-petrel (Hydrobates leucorhous)

Breydon Water Norfolk England 01/08/2009

Pacific Golden Plover (Pluvialis fulva)

Weybourne Norfolk England 01/08/2009

Great Spotted Cuckoo (Clamator glandarius)

Cley Norfolk England 07/07/2009

Buff-breasted Sandpiper (Calidris subruficollis)

Otmoor RSPB Oxfordshire England  06/07/2009

Marsh Warbler (Acrocephalus palustris)

Wiggenhall St Germans Norfolk England 05/07/2009

Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)

Reculver Kent England 10/05/2009

Black-winged Pratincole (Glareola nordmanni)

Beddington Farm Greater London England 21/04/2009

Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens)

Old Winchester Hill NNR Hampshire England 20/04/2009

White-throated Sparrow (Zonotrichia albicollis)

Thursley Common Surrey England 01/03/2009

Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)

Rainham Marshes RSPB Greater London England 13/11/2008

European Serin (Serinus serinus)

St Margarets at Cliffe Kent England 02/11/2008

Siberian Stonechat (Saxicola maurus)

King Geeorge VI Memorial Park Ramsgate Kent England 02/11/2008

Red-flanked Bluetail (Tarsiger cyanurus)

Appledore Devon England 19/10/2008

King Eider (Somateria spectabilis)

Isles of Scilly Cornwall 18/10/2008

Sociable Lapwing (Vanellus gregarius)

Corn Crake (Crex crex)

Rettendon Essex England 11/10/2008

Lesser Grey Shrike (Lanius minor)
West Hythe Kent England 08/10/2008

Green Heron (Butorides striata)

Wallasea Island Essex England 05/10/2008

Broad-billed Sandpiper (Calidris falcinellus)

Rye Harbour East Sussex England 31/05/2008

Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)

Beachy Head East Sussex England 30/05/2008

Eurasian River Warbler (Locustella fluviatilis)
Leigh Valley Country Park Essex England 16/05/2008

Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus)

Dungeness Kent 07/04/2008

Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis)

Cley Norfolk England England 13/01/2008

White-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys)

Beachy Head East Sussex England 31/12/2007

Hume's Warbler (Phylloscopus humei)

Rye Harbour East Sussex England 30/12/2007

Horned Lark (Eremophila alpestris)

Quarley Hampshire England  28/12/2007

White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)

Samphire Hoe Kent England 12/11/2007

Little Auk (Alle alle)

Isles of Scilly Cornwall England 15/10/2007

Lapland Longspur (Calcarius lapponicus)

Isles of Scilly Cornwall England 14/10/2007

Rustic Bunting (Emberiza rustica)

Rosy Starling (Pastor roseus)

Isles of Scilly Cornwall England 13/10/2007

Grey-cheeked Thrush (Catharus minimus)

Isles of Scilly Cornwall England 12/10/2007

Blyth's Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus dumetorum)

Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla)

Isles of Scilly Cornwall England 11/10/2007

Radde's Warbler (Phylloscopus schwarzi)
Sooty Shearwater (Puffinus griseus)

Isles of Scilly Cornwall England 10/10/2007

Common Rosefinch (Carpodacus erythrinus)

Isles of Scilly Cornwall England 09/10/2007

Blackpoll Warbler (Setophaga striata)
Red-breasted Flycatcher (Ficedula parva)

Isles of Scilly Cornwall England 08/10/2007

Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria)

East Bridgeford Nottinghamshire England 22/09/2007

Long-tailed Skua (Stercorarius longicaudus)

Dungeness Kent England 08/09/2007

White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)

Breydon Water Norfolk / Suffolk England 18/08/2007
White-rumped Sandpiper (Calidris fuscicollis)

Great Ryburgh Norfolk England 12/07/2007

European Honey Buzzard (Pernis apivorus)

Digby Fen Lincolnshire England 12/07/2007

Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)

Abberton Reservoir Essex England 09/06/2007

Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)

Crossness LNR Greater London England 31/05/2007

Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides)

Farlington Marshes Hampshire England 21/05/2007

American Golden Plover (Pluvialis dominica)

Gratham Water Cambridgeshire England 05/05/2007 

Wilson's Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)

Farmoor Reservoir Oxfordshire England  04/05/2007

Bonaparte's Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia)

Otmoor RSPB Oxfordshire England 21/04/2007

Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia)

Crossness LNR Greater London England 14/04/2007

Grey Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)

Amwell Quarry Nature Reserve Hertfordshire England 28/03/2007

Little Bunting (Emberiza pusilla)

Cheddar Reservoir Somerset England 26/03/2007

Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis)

Stithians Lake Cornwall England 10/03/2007

Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)

Hayle Estuary Cornwall England 10/03/2007

Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius)

White-billed Diver (Gavia adamsii)

Beddington Farm Greater London England 06/03/2007

Caspian Gull (Caspian) (Larus cachinnans cachinnans)

Beddington Farm Greater London England 26/01/2007

Iceland Gull (Larus glaucoides)

Beddington Farm Greater London England 18/10/2006

Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)

Weirwood Reservoir East Sussex England 31/08/2006

Black-crowned Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)

Beddington Farm Greater London England 12/08/2006

Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)

Ditchling Beacon East Sussex England 15/05/2006

Eurasian Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus)

Devils Punch Bowl Surrey England 14/05/2006

Wood Warbler (Phylloscopus sibilatrix)

Beddington Farm Greater London England 24/04/2006

Blue-headed Wagtail (Motacilla flava flava)

Staines Moor Middlesex England 22/04/2006

Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)

Hamstead Heath Greater London England 14/04/2006

Alpine Swift (Apus melba)

East Bambury Kent England 14/01/2006

Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes)

Gosport Hampshire England 11/11/2005

Laughing Gull (Leucophaeus atricilla)

Hayling Island Hampshire England 11/11/2005

Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini)

Blashford Lakes Hampshire England 11/10/2005

Great Egret (Ardea alba)

Dungeness RSPB Kent England 10/10/2005

Baird's Sandpiper (Calidris bairdii)

Farlington Marshes RSPB Hampshire England 29/08/2005

Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)

Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)

A40 to Oxford Oxfordshire England 01/08/2005

Tawny Owl (Strix aluco)

Thursley Common Surrey England 28/07/2005

European Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)

Selsey Bill West Sussex England 28/07/2005

European Storm Petrel (Hydrobates pelagicus)
Balearic Shearwater (Puffinus mauretanicus)

Attlebridge Norfolk England 24/07/2005

Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)

Staines Reservoir Middlesex England 24/05/2005

Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)

Languard Point Suffolk England 23/05/2005

Trumpeter Finch (Bucanetes githagineus)

Oare Marshes Kent England 16/05/2005

Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)

Dungeness RSPB Kent England 14/05/2005

Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)

Kessingland Suffolk England 24/03/2005

Dusky Warbler (Phylloscopus fuscatus)

Stiffkey Fen Norfolk England 23/03/2005

Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)

Brent Goose (Black Brant) (Branta bernicla nigricans)

Titchwell RSPB Norfolk England 22/03/2005

Arctic Redpoll (Acanthis hornemanni)

Westcliffe on Sea Essex England 12/03/2005

Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)

Oare Marshes Kent England 09/02/2005

Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus)

Holkham Pines Norfolk England 17/01/2005

Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens)


Dungeness RSPB Kent England 17/01/2005

Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)

Minster Isle of Sheppey Kent England 15/12/2004

Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis)

New Hythe Gravel Pits Kent England 15/12/2004

Bohemian Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus)

Cley Marshes Norfolk England 05/10/2004

Brent Goose (Pale-bellied) (Branta bernicla hrota)

Choseley Barns Norfolk England 04/10/2004

Common Crane (Grus grus)

Burnham Market Norfolk England 04/10/2004

Pink-footed Goose (Anser brachyrhynchus)

Oare Marshes Kent England 23/08/2004

Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)

Dungenes Kent England 02/05/2004

Pomarine Skua (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Great Skua (Stercorarius skua)

Reculver Kent England 22/04/2004

Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator)

St Osyth Essex England 21/04/2004

Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)

Foreness Point Kent England 04/04/2004

Purple Sandpiper (Calidris maritima)

Sevenoaks Wildlife Reserve Kent 01/04/2004

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor)

Radipole Lake RSPB Dorset England 29/03/2004

Franklin's Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan)

Titchwell RSPB Norfolk England 22/03/2004

Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)

Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)

Common Eider (Somateria mollissima)

Stodmarsh NNR / Grove Ferry Kent England 17/02/2004

Yellow-browed Warbler (Phylloscopus inornatus)

Capel Fleet Isle of Sheppey Kent 17/01/2004

Rough-legged Buzzard (Buteo lagopus)

Beddington Farm Greater London England 01/01/2004

Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)
Common Teal (Eurasian) (Anas crecca crecca)

Dungeness Denge Marsh Kent England 16/11/2003

Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti)

Dungeness Bird Observatory Kent England 15/11/2003

Firecrest (European) (Regulus ignicapilla ignicapilla/balearica)
Velvet Scoter (Melanitta fusca fusca)

Dungeness Bird Observatory Kent England 08/11/2003

Pallas's Leaf Warbler (Phylloscopus proregulus)

M40 Oxford to High Wycombe Oxfordshire England 24/09/2003

Red Kite (Milvus milvus)

Dungeness Bird Observatory Kent England 07/09/2003

Arctic Skua (Stercorarius parasiticus)

Brownsea Island Poole Dorset England 27/05/2003

Roseate Tern (Sterna dougallii)

Arne RSPB Dorset 25/05/2003

Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)

Lakenheath RSPB Suffolk England 18/05/2003

Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus)
European Turtle Dove (Streptopelia turtur)

Rakeheath Farm Suffolk England 18/05/2003

Eurasian Stone Curlew (Burhinus oedicnemus/indicus)

Dungeness RSPB Kent England 17/05/2003

Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus/dubius)

Titchwell RSPB Norfolk England 05/05/2003

Little Gull (Hydrocoloeus minutus)

Yarner Wood Devon England 01/05/2003

European Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca)

Prawle Point Devon England 30/04/2003

Cirl Bunting (Emberiza cirlus)

Lundy Island Devon England 29/04/2003

Common Raven (Corvus corax)
Manx Shearwater (Puffinus puffinus)

Orcombe Point Devon England 28/04/2003

Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)

Dawlish Warren Devon England 28/04/2003

Northern Gannet (Morus bassanus)

Bowling Green Marshes RSPB Devon England 28/04/2003

Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)

Rainham Marshes RSPB Greater London England  06/04/2003

Common Scoter (Melanitta nigra)

Bough Beech Reservoir Kent 05/04/2003

Ring Ouzel (Turdus torquatus)

Dungeness Bird Observatory Kent England 31/03/2003

White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)

Dungeness Bird Observatory Kent England 29/03/2003

Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros)

Dungeness Denge Marsh Kent England 29/03/2003

Grey Partridge (Perdix perdix)

Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis)

Pulbrough Brooks RSPB West Sussex England  03/03/2003

Willow Tit (Poecile montanus)

Dungeness Denge Marsh Kent England 24/02/2003

Taiga Bean Goose (Anser fabalis)

Harty Ferry Isle of Sheppey Kent England 03/02/2003

Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)
Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
Brent Goose (Dark-bellied) (Branta bernicla bernicla)

Scotney Gravel Pits East Sussex / Kent England 06/01/2003

Tundra Bean Goose (Anser serrirostris)

Dungeness RSPB Kent England 06/01/2003

Red-throated Diver (Gavia stellata)
Greater White-fronted Goose (Eurasian) (Anser albifrons albifrons)

Harty Ferrl Isle of Sheppey Kent England 21/09/2002

Red-legged Partridge (Alectoris rufa)

Pagham Harbour West Sussex England 08/09/2002

Red Knot (Calidris canutus)

Sevenoaks Wildlife Reserve Kent England 06/09/2002

Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)

Staines Reservoir Middlesex England 06/08/2002

Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis)

Vasteras Vastmanland Sweden 18/07/2002

Hooded Crow (Corvus cornix)

Frensham Little Pond Surrey England 27/05/2002

Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)
Great Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus)

Minsmere RSPB Suffolk England 26/05/2002

Great Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)
American Wigeon (Anas americana) 26/05/2002 12:40

Acle Norfolk England 25/05/2002

White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)

Strumpshaw Fen RSPB Norfolk England 25/05/2002

Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)

Stodmarsh NNR / Grove Ferry Kent England 19/05/2002

Eurasian Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)

Staines Reservoir Middlesex England 12/05/2002

Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)

Sevenoaks Wildlife Reserve Kent England 06/05/2002

Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin)

Staines Reservoir Middlesex England 01/05/2002

Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
Sanderling (Calidris alba)

Portland Harbour Dorset England 19/04/2002

Little Tern (Sternula albifrons)

Studland NNR Dorset England 18/04/2002

Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)

Arne RSPB Dorset England 18/04/2002

Wood Lark (Lullula arborea)

Lodmoor RSPB Dorset England 16/04/2002

Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)

Radipole RSPB Dorset England 16/04/2002

Cetti's Warbler (Cettia cetti)
Bearded Tit (Panurus biarmicus)


Portland Harbour Dorset England 16/04/2002

Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)

Durlston Country Park Dorset England 15/04/2002

Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula arctica)
Razorbill (Alca torda)
Common Guillemot (Uria aalge)
European Shag (Phalacrocorax aristotelis)
Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)

Elmley RSPB Isle of Sheppey Kent England 08/04/2002

Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)

Elmley RSPB Isle of Sheppey Kent England 25/03/2002

Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
Little Owl (Athene noctua)

Oare Marshes Kent England 25/03/2002

Common Teal (Green-winged) (Anas crecca carolinensis)

Staines Reservoir Middlesex England 06/03/2002

Black-necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)

Stodmarsh NNR / Grove Ferry Kent 03/03/2002

Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)

Amberley Wild Brooks West Sussex England 18/02/2002

Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus)

Bough Beech Reservoir Kent England 16/02/2002

Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)

Sevenoaks Wildlife Reserve Kent England 16/02/2002

Eurasian Siskin (Spinus spinus)
Lesser Redpoll (Acanthis cabaret)

Lade Sands Kent England 14/01/2002

Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)

Dungeness Denge Marsh Kent England 14/01/2002

Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)

Thursley Common Surrey England 05/01/2002

Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor)

Bourne Hall Ewell Surrey 28/12/2001

Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)

Thursley Common Surrey England 20/12/2001

Dartford Warbler (Sylvia undata)

Dungeness RSPB Kent England 18/12/2001

Smew (Mergellus albellus)
Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)

Godstone Pond Surrey England 03/11/2001

Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiaca)

Oare Marshes Kent England 28/10/2001

Rock Pipit (Anthus petrosus)
Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra)
Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus cyaneus)

Bough Beech Reservoir Kent England 27/10/2001

Eurasian Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)

Elmley RSPB Isle of Sheppey Kent England 09/09/2001

Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
Garganey (Anas querquedula)

Cliffe Pools RSPB Kent England 12/08/2001

Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava/tschutschensis)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)

Sevenoaks Wildlife Reserve Kent England 12/08/2001

Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)

Scaling Dam Cleveland England 30/07/2001

Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)

Oare Marshes Kent England 11/07/2001

Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)

Oare Marshes Kent England 07/07/2001

Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
Sky Lark (Alauda arvensis)

Pulborough Brooks West Sussex England 02/07/2001

Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)

Esher Surrey England  01/07/2001

Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)

Oare Marshes Kent England 10/06/2001

Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

Stodmarsh / Grove Ferry Kent England 10/06/2001

Eurasian Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)

Dungeness RSPB England 09/06/2001

Common Linnet (Carduelis cannabina)
Mediterranean Gull (Ichthyaetus melanocephalus)
Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)

Lade Sands Kent England 09/06/2001

Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

Rye Harbour East Sussex England 09/06/2001

Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)

Pulborough Brooks West Sussex England 28/05/2001

Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis) 28/05/2001
Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo) 28/05/2001
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus) 28/05/2001

Staines Reservoir Staines Middlesex England 27/05/2001

Pied Wagtail (Motacilla alba yarrellii)

Pulborough Brooks West Sussex England 20/05/2001

Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)
Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)
Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)

Tudeley Woods RSPB Kent 19/05/2001

Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)

Bough Beech Reservoir Kent England 04/05/2001

Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)

Sevenoaks Wildlife Reserve Kent England 04/05/2001

Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)

Sevenoaks Wildlife Reserve Kent England 04/05/2001

Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)

Sevenoaks Wildlife Reserve Kent England 21/04/2001

Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)
Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)
Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)

Sevenoaks Wildlife Reserve Kent England 16/04/2001

Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)

Greatham West Sussex England 14/04/2001

Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)

Pulborough Brooks West Sussex England 14/04/2001

Little Egret (Little) (Egretta garzetta)

Sevenoaks Wildlife Reserve Kent England 24/02/2001

Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)

Bough Beech Reservoir Kent England 23/02/2001

Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)

Pulborough Brooks West Sussex England 22/02/2001

Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis)
Rook (Corvus frugilegus)
Merlin (Falco columbarius)
Ruff (Calidris pugnax)

Bough Beech Reservoir Kent England 13/02/2001

Goosander (Mergus merganser)

Staines Reservoir Staines Middlesex England 09/02/2001

Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis)

West Sutton Surrey England 29/01/2001

Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)
Herring Gull (European) (Larus argentatus)

Pulborough Brooks West Sussex England 22/01/2001

Gadwall (Anas strepera)

Dalehouse North Yorkshire England 20/01/2001

Dunnock (Prunella modularis)
Coal Tit (Periparus ater)

Pulborough Brooks West Sussex England 15/01/2001

Corn Bunting (Emberiza calandra)
Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)
Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)
European Stonechat (Saxicola rubicola)
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)

Bourne Hall Ewell Surrey England 14/01/2001

Redwing (Turdus iliacus)

Bough Beech Reservoir Kent England 09/01/2001

Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
Common Gull (Larus canus canus/heinei)
Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)

River Thames Staines Middlesex England 03/01/2001

Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)

Staines Reservoir Staines Middlesex England 03/01/2001

Great Northern Diver (Gavia immer)

Wraysbury Berkshire England 03/01/2001

Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

Dalehouse North Yorkshire England 28/12/2000

Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)

Scaling Dam Cleveland England 24/12/2000

Slavonian Grebe (Podiceps auritus)

North Gare Cleveland England 24/08/2000

Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)

Saltholme Pools Cleveland England 23/12/2000

Common Teal (Anas crecca)

Virginia Water Surrey (section) England 07/10/2000

Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)
Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)

Scaling Dam Cleveland England 24/08/2000

Common Swift (Apus apus)

Scaling Dam Cleveland England 24/08/2000

Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)

Westerdale North Yorkshire England 24/08/2000

Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)

Dalehouse North Yorkshire England 23/08/2000

Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

Dalehouse North Yorkshire England 06/06/2000

Eurasian Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)
Marsh Tit (Poecile palustris/hypermelaenus)

Dalehouse North Yorkshire England 04/06/2000

House Martin (Delichon urbicum)

Dalehouse North Yorkshire England 02/06/2000

Eurasian Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)

Tintagel Cornwall England 11/03/2000

Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)

West Sutton Surrey England 24/02/2000

European Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)

Dalehouse North Yorkshire England 13/02/2000

Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)
Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)

Scaling Dam Cleveland England 09/02/2000

Black-throated Diver (Gavia arctica)
Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)

Dalehouse North Yorkshire England 12/02/2000

European Greenfinch (Chloris chloris)

Ugthorpe North Yorkshire England 09/02/2000

Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
European Golden Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)

York North Yorkshire England 12/02/2000

Great Tit (Parus major) 11/02/2000
Greylag Goose (Anser anser) 11/02/2000

Runswick Bay North Yorkshire England 10/02/2000

Common Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs) 10/02/2000

Lealholm North Yorkshire England 09/02/2000

Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)

Westerdale North Yorkshire England 09/02/2000

Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

West Sutton Surrey England 15/01/2000

Eurasian Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)

West Sutton Surrey England 20/10/1999

Eurasian Collared-dove (Streptopelia decaocto)

Carshalton Ponds Carshalton Surrey 17/10/1999

Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)

Bourne Hall Ewell Surrey England 30/09/1999

Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Stock Dove (Columba oenas)
Feral Pigeon (Columba livia 'feral')
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)

Nonsuch Park Cheam Surrey England 30/09/1999

Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius)
Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)

West Sutton Surrey England 30/09/1999

Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus)

West Sutton Surrey England 25/09/1999

Blue Tit (Cyanistes caeruleus)

West Sutton Surrey England 17/09/1999

Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)

Battersea Greater London England 15/09/1999

Northern Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)

West Sutton Surrey England 14/09/1999

House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)

Cheam Park Cheam Surrey England 11/09/1999

Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)
Eurasian Magpie (Pica pica)
European Robin (Erithacus rubecula)
Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)
Common Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)

West Sutton Surrey England 11/09/1999

Common Blackbird (Turdus merula)

Pisces Lakes Westerham Kent England 03/09/1999

Common Coot (Fulica atra)
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)

Pisces Lakes Westerham Kent England 31/07/1999



Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)

No comments:

Post a Comment